Iowa boys’ prep football poll

0

The top ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa High School football polls for the 2021 season with the first place votes in brackets and the winning record, total points and position last week on the right:

Class 5A














Save pts Prv
1. Cedar Rapids Kennedy (5) 4-0 101 2
2. Ankeny (3) 3-1 94 6
3. Iowa City High (3) 4-0 87 4
4. Southeast Polk 3-1 71 1
5. Valley of the Monks West 3-1 66 3
6. Marion Linn-Mar 4-0 44 NR
7. Cedar falls 3-1 42 7
8. Urban 3-1 41 8
9. Cedar Rapids Prairie 3-1 22 NR
10. Des Moines Roosevelt 3-1 ten 5

Others who received votes: West Des Moines Dowling 8. Dubuque Senior 5. Council Bluffs Lincoln 4. Sioux City North 3. Davenport Central 2. Pleasant Valley 2. Sioux City East 1. Waukee Northwest 1. Ankeny Centennial 1.

Class 4A














Save pts Prv
1. Eldridge North Scott (6) 4-0 105 2
2. Indianola (5) 4-0 104 1
3. Bondurant Farrar 4-0 73 6
4. Xavier cedar rapids 3-1 60 3
(tie) Fort Dodge 4-0 60 7
6. Waverly-Shell Rock 3-1 44 4
7. Council Bluffs Lewis Central 2-2 36 5
8. Newton 4-0 31 NR
9. Winter cover 2-1 26 9
10. Fort Madison 3-0 16 NR

Others receiving votes: Norwalk 15. Oskaloosa 15. Burlington 5. Cedar Rapids Washington 4. Epworth Western Dubuque 4. 14, Spencer 4. Clear Creek-Amana 3.

Class 3A














Save pts Prv
1. Harlan (9) 4-0 107 1
2. Boyden-Hull-RV (2) 4-0 95 2
3. Solon 4-0 80 3
4. Humboldt 4-0 74 4
5. Manchester West Delaware 3-1 67 5
6. Independence 4-0 58 6
7. Nevada 4-0 46 7
8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 3-1 38 8
9. Adel ADM 3-1 12 NR
(tie) Algona 3-1 12 T9

Others who received votes: Mount Vernon 7. Davenport Assumption 3. DeWitt Central 3. Van Horne Benton 2. Huxley Ballard 1.

Class 2A















Save pts Prv
1. Lake of the Spirits (7) 4-0 106 2
2. Southeast Valley, Gowrie (4) 4-0 102 3
3. Estherville-Lincoln Central 3-1 78 4
4. OA BCIG 3-1 67 1
5. Waukon 3-1 62 7
6. West Marshall State Center 3-1 36 T10
7. Pocahontas district 3-1 30 5
8. Greene County 3-1 23 NR
9. Monticello 3-1 20 9
10. Christian of the unity of the city of Orange 3-1 17 NR
(tie) Osceola Clarke 3-1 17 NR

Other voters: Clarion-Goldfield-Downs 16. Inwood West Lyon 15. West Union North Fayette 12. Cherokee 3. Central Lyon-GLR 1.

Class 1A














Save pts Prv
1. Van Meter (11) 4-0 110 1
2. Undergrowth 4-0 94 2
3. Iowa City Regina 4-0 76 3
4. Sigourney-Keota 4-0 70 4
5. Digue-New Hartford 4-0 53 6
6. Pella Christian 4-0 50 5
7. Dyersville Beckman 4-0 48 7
8. Denver 4-0 35 8
9. Hawarden Sioux of the West 3-1 23 9
10. AC1GC 3-0 16 NR

Others who received votes: Eldon Cardinal 11. Monona MFL-Mar-Mac 5. Guthrie Center-Adair-Casey 3. Waterloo Columbus 3. West Branch 3. Wilton 3. Mediapolis 2.

Class A














Save pts Prv
1. Britt West Hancock (9) 4-0 99 1
2. Troy Mills North Linn (1) 4-0 89 2
3. Moville Woodbury Central 4-0 81 3
4. Oakland Riverside (1) 4-0 64 4
5. Traer North Tama 4-0 59 5
6. Grundy Center 3-1 48 7
7. Logan-Magnolia 3-1 31 6
8. Ogden 4-0 30 8
9.north butler 4-0 28 9
10. Lisbon 2-1 24 ten

Other votes: Earlham 12. Hartley HMS 9. Wapello 9. Riverside Highland 7. Mason City Newman 6. Southwest Valley 5. Winthrop East Buchanan 3. Belle Plaine 1.

Class 8-Male














Save pts Prv
1. Anita CAM (5) 4-0 101 1
2. Montezuma (3) 5-0 89 2
3. Audubon (1) 4-0 88 3
4. Easton Valley (1) 4-0 82 4
5. Remsen Sainte-Marie (1) 4-0 58 5
(tie) Newell-Fonda 4-0 58 6
7. Janesville 4-0 39 7
8. Lenox 4-0 23 9
9. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 3-0 22 NR
10. Wayland WACO 4-0 19 ten

Others who received votes: Jackson Junction Turkey Valley 10. Lansing Kee 4. Graettinger-Terril / Ruthven-Ayrshire 3. North English Valleys 3. New London 3. Algona Garrigan 2. Baxter 1.


Source link

Share.

Leave A Reply